The Ultimate Golf Challenge  - Main Logo
 

  Back to: HOME

 

 

 

View our profile on LinkedIn

 

View our photos on Flickr

 

See our videos on You Tube

 

 

Events and Winners 2005 - 2015


 

 

Haikou Senior Invitational Pro-Am 2005

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
November 2005, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Ken Oung (WA)
Allan Brierty (WA) Royal Perth GC
Terry Andrews (WA) Royal Perth GC
Graham Jarvis (WA) Royal Perth Gc
148 points
Individual Winner: Keith Hooker (QLD) Riverlakes GC
116 points
Ladies Winner: Maureen Promnitz (VIC) Eastwood GC
102 points
Professional: Mike Ferguson (QLD)
71-69-74 = 214

Haikou Open Invitational Pro-Am 2006

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
June 2006, 3 round event

Team Winners: John Hogben (NSW)
Paul Hogben (NSW) Kiama GC
Ian Rodgers (NSW) Royal Canberra GC
Margaret Rodgers (NSW) Royal Canberra GC
148 points
Individual Winner: Jaysen Taylor (WA) Broome GC
114 points
Ladies Winner: Natasha Wong (Sin)
118 points
Scratch Winner: Phil Jeffrey (NSW) Mossvale GC
Professional: Glen Lilley (NSW)
73-71-70 = 214

 

Haikou Senior Invitational Pro-Am 2006

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Bill Evans (WA)
Jaysen Taylor (WA) Broome GC
Brodie Taylor (WA) Broome GC
Les Francis (WA) Broome GC
147 points
Individual Winner: Vern Raaschou (QLD) The Grand National GC
112 points
Ladies Winner: Sandra Beynon (QLD) Arundel Hills GC
115 points
Scratch Winner: Nick Dunn (NSW) The Australian GC
226 gross
Professional: Mike Ferguson (QLD)
69-72-73 = 214

 

Haikou International 2006

Meishi Mayflower Golf Club, Haikou, China
November 2006, 3 round event

Team Winners: Peter MacMorran (NSW) Concord GC
Bob Stephenson (NSW) Concord GC
Shane Thompson (VIC) Yarrawonga GC
Trent Wood (NSW) Yarrawonga GC
150 points
Individual Winner: Viv Oldfield (NT)
116 points
Ladies Winner: Terry Roth (NSW) Ryde Parramatta GC
114 points

 

Coconut City Trophy Haikou 2007

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
Boao Golf & Country Club, Boao, China
March 2007, 3 round event

Team Winners: John Wright (NSW) Wagga Wagga CC
Barry Brown (NSW) Wagga Wagga CC
Arthur Summons (NSW) Wagga Wagga CC
John Huthwaite (NSW) Wagga Wagga CC
135 points
Individual Winner: Mark Russell (QLD) Emerald GC
97 points

 

East meets West Trophy Haikou 2007

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
May 2007, 4 round event

Team Winners: Chris Bridges (QLD) Rockhampton GC
Ewen Zipf (QLD) Yeppoon GC
Darren Rodgers (UK)
Tim Rawkins (QLD) Rockhampton GC
178 points
Individual Winner: Ewen Zipf (QLD) Yeppoon GC
130 points
Ladies Winner: Barbara Peirce (QLD) Atherton GC
131 points

 

Haikou Open Invitational Pro-Am 2007

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
June 2007, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Taylor Murphy (VIC)
Geoff Low (QLD) Ashgrove GC
Wayne Ridley (QLD) Ashgrove GC
140 points
Individual Winner: Wayne Ridley (QLD) Ashgrove GC
107 points
Ladies Winner: Carolyn Morris (VIC) Kilmore GC
107 points
Professional: Brad Andrews (QLD)
69-67-73 = 209

 

Yalong Bay GC Open Invitational Pro-Am 2007

Yalong Bay Golf Club, Sanya, China
June 2007, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Ken Druce (NSW)
Geoff Maddison (QLD) Lakelands GC
John Farrer (QLD) Lakelands GC
Peter Mallan (NSW) Lakelands GC
149 points
Individual Winner: David McTaggart (Qld) Robina GC
108 points
Ladies Winner: Jenni Thomas (NSW) Griffith GC
86 points
Scratch Winner: Jamie Alonso (QLD) Lakelands GC
92 points
Professional: Brad Andrews (QLD)
68-67-73 = 206

 

Ocean Dunes Senior Invitational Pro-Am

Ocean Dunes GC, Phan Thiet, Vietnam
October 2007, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Richard Beer (NSW)
Ray Hollier (QLD) Helensvale GC
Keith Halford (QLD) Wynnum GC
Stuart Minuskin (QLD) Beerwah GC
147 points
Individual Winner: Paul Mora (NZ)
117 points
Ladies Winner: Jan Wood (SA) South Lakes GC
96 points
Scratch Winner: Keith Halford (QLD) Wynnum GC
90 points
Professional: Roger Stephens (SA)
73-73-67 = 213

 

Dalat Palace Senior Invitational 2007

Dalat Palace Golf Club, Dalat, Vietnam
November 2007, 2 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Garry Tozer                                                                                             Jason Wallace (NSW) Banora Point GC
Ray Hollier (QLD) Helensvale GC
Richard Chapman (QLD) Victoria Park GC
94 points
Individual Winner: Richard Chapman (QLD) Victoria Park GC
70 points
Ladies Winner: Maureen Promnitz (VIC) Eastwood GC
118 points
Scratch Winner: Bob Goode (QLD) Hyatt Coolum GC
60 points
Professional: Paul Smith (QLD)
76-75 = 151

 

Haikou International 2007

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
Boao Golf & Country Club, Boao, China
November 2007, 4 round event

Team Winners: Peter McMullen (NSW) Pambula Merimbula GC
Christine McMullen (NSW) Pambula Merimbula GC
Mary Coyle (NSW) Pambula Merimbula GC
Jenny Robbins (NSW) Pambula Merimbula GC
184 points
Individual Winner: Shane Thompson (VIC)
139 points
Ladies Winner: Christine McMullen (NSW) Pambula Merimbula GC
114 points
Scratch Winner: John Sullivan (QLD) Gladstone GC
85 points

 

 

Haikou Open Invitational Pro-Am 2008

West Coast Golf Club, Haikou, China
May 2008, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Mark McIntyre (VIC)
Steve Martin (VIC)
Greg Eyre (VIC)
Peter Reilley (VIC)
154 points
Individual Winner: Peter Reilley (VIC) Horsham GC
112 points
Ladies Winner: Tane Cottle (Norfolk Isl)
90 points
Professional: Paul Connell (NSW)
71-76-68 = 215

 

 

Victoria Angkor Wat Open Invitational Pro-Am 2008

Angkor Wat Resort, Siem Reap, Cambodia
October 2008, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Richard Beer (NSW)
Stuart Minuskin (QLD) Beerwah GC
Hilton Misso (QLD) Redcliffe GC
Pascal Royale (CAM)
272 points
Individual Winner: Ross Shields (QLD) Nudgee GC
116 points
Ladies Winner: Suzie Gordon (QLD) Nudgee GC
115 points
Professional: Brandon Coleman (QLD)
69-73-70 = 212
   


 

Ocean Dunes Open Invitational Pro-Am 2008

Ocean Dunes GC, Phan Thiet, Vietnam
October 2008, 3 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Denis Brosnan (QLD)
Hilton Misso (QLD) Redcliffe GC
Eric Oxenford (QLD) Redcliffe GC
Alan Newcombe (QLD) Redcliffe GC
261 points
Individual Winner: Stuart Minuskin (QLD) Beerwah GC
116 points
Ladies Winner: Jenny Collins (WA) Royal Perth GC
100 points
Professional: Jeff Woodland (QLD)
75-69-71 = 215

 

 

 

Dubai Ultimate Golf Challenge Open Pro-Am 2009

Els Club Dubai
The Montgomerie Dubai
Emirates Golf Club Dubai
Al Badia Golf Club Dubai
September 2009

Team Winners: Pro: Wayne Taylor (NSW)
Steve Browne (NSW) George's River GC
Bill Cearns (NSW) George's River GC
Ken Arnett (NSW) Tanilba Bay GC
260 points
Individual Winner: David File (NSW) Magenta Shores GC
109 points
Ladies Winner: Cathy Mathieson (NSW) Chatswood GC
103 points
Scratch Winner: Ron Ayton (NSW) Tuggerah Lakes GC
87 points
Professional: Jeff Woodland (QLD)
71-68-74-76 = 289
We would like to give a special "Thank You" to our oldest team comprising of Professional John Barrett and Amateurs Darryl Dent, Rob Carlile and Peter Lightbody, who together topped a total of 264 years (or an average of 66 years). Well done!

 


Indochina International 2009

Angkor Golf Resort, Siem Reap, Cambodia &
Ocean Dunes Golf Resort, Phan Thiet, Vietnam
October 2009, 4 round event

Team Winners Overall: Joe Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
Rhonda Sharratt (QLD) Tallebudgera Golf Club
Judi Maywood (VIC) Kilmore Golf Club
Judy Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
310 points
Team Winners Cambodia: Des Hebb (WA) Collie Golf Club
Neil Climas (WA) Westaviat Golf Club
Lou Lukowiak (WA) Collie Golf Club
Owen Isbel (WA) Busselton Golf CLub
154 points
Team Winners Vietnam: Joe Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
Rhonda Sharratt (QLD) Tallebudgera Golf Club
Judi Maywood (VIC) Kilmore Golf Club
Judy Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
157 points
Individual Winner: Joe Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
131 points
Ladies Winner:  Judy Italiano (WA) Collie Golf Club
104 points

 


Hilton Waikoloa Village Ultimate Golf Challenge Open Pro-Am 2010

Waikoloa Beach Course & Waikoloa Kings' Course,
Big Island of Hawaii
January 2010, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: John Barrett                                                                                                                                            
Darryl Dent (QLD) Tewantin Noosa GC
Bob Carlile (TAS) Clarmont GC 
John Garland                                                 (QLD) Tewantin Noosa GC
359 points
Individual Winner: Darryl Dent (QLD) Tewantin Noosa GC 
164 points
Ladies Winner: Julie Daniels (QLD) Sandy Gallop GC
112 points
Scratch Winner Stableford: Keith Murray (WA) Gosnells GC
138 points
Scratch Winner Gross: Jaysen Taylor (WA) Royal Perth GC
303 total
Professional: Nick Tonga (QLD) Northlakes GC
66-73-75-71 = 285
Congratulations to Craig Middlemiss from Torquay Golf Club for catching a 225 pounds Marlin on our free day.




Dubai Ultimate Golf Challenge Open Pro-Am 2010

Al Badia Golf Club
Jumeirah Earth Course
Saadiyat Island Club Abu Dhabi
Els Club
May 2010, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Ann Wilson (QLD)
Bonnie Boezeman (NSW) 
Janelle Backhouse (QLD)
John Zsarek (QLD) Huntingdale GC
325 points
Individual Winner: Geoff Hodge (NT)
138 points
Ladies Winner: Margaret Atkin (ACT)
138 points
Scratch Winner
Gross:
Hilton Misso (QLD), Redcliffe GC
Professional (Men): Andy Rogers (VIC)
78-72-80-71 = 301
Professional (Ladies): Carmen Railton (QLD)
76-81-78-75 = 310

We would like to thank Greg Norman, who personally made it possible that we could play his "Earth Course", a very memorable experience for all participants.




Victoria Angkor Ultimate Golf Challenge Open Pro-Am 2010

Angkor Golf Resort, Siem Reap, Cambodia
October 2010, 4 round event

Team Winners:      Pro: Norm Hobbs (QLD)
     Christina Llewellyn (QLD)
     Wayne Muir (QLD)
     Gale Maree Dawes (QLD)
     356 points
Individual Winner:      Stuart Minuskin (QLD) Club Pelican
     166 points
Ladies Winner:      Christina Llwellyn (QLD)
     150 points
Scratch Winner
Gross:
     Ben Daniels (QLD)
     111 points
Professional (Men):      Rodger Davis (QLD)
     69-68-72-69 = 278
Professional (Ladies):      Carmen Railton (QLD)  
     75-75-78-76 =  304                         
                                                                                   




Boracay Ultimate Golf Challenge
Open Pro-Am 2011


Fairways & Bluewater Golf Resort, Boracay Island
The Philippines
March 2011, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Jason Oberleuter (QLD)
Robin Thorne (Caloundra GC) QLD
Darryl Dent (Noosa Springs GC) QLD
Shane Jacobson (Bribie Island GC) QLD
373 points
Individual Winner: Hilton Misso (Northlakes GC) QLD
152 points
Ladies Winner: Margaret Atkin (Royal Canberra GC) ACT
146 points
Scratch Winner
Gross:
Bernhard Chan (Port Morseby GC) PNG
116 points
Professional (Men): Rodger Davis (QLD)
70-65*-72-67 = 274
*New course record previously held by Jesper Pavernik
Professional (Ladies): Carmen Railton (QLD)
75-77-82-75 = 309
   


Hilton Waikoloa Village Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2011

Waikoloa Beach Course and Waikoloa Kings Course
Big Island of Hawaii
June 2011, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Brandon Coleman (QLD)
Darryl Dent (Noosa Springs GC) QLD
Jake O'Donnell (Helensvale GC) QLD
Rick O'Donnell (Flagstaff Hill GC) SA
358 Points
Individual Winner: Stuart Minuskin (Club Pelican) QLD
159 points
Ladies Winner: Bonnie Boezeman (Killara GC) NSW
143 points
Scratch Winner
Gross:
Don Kennedy (Bonville GC) NSW
103 points
Professional (Men): Brandon Coleman (QLD)
73-75-75-74=297
Professional (Ladies): Carmen Railton (QLD)
76-76-79-70=301
Senior Professional Elliott Booth (TAS) shot his age with a round of 68 on the last day at the Waikoloa Beach Course.




Pebble Beach
Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2011

Pebble Beach Golf Links
Spyglass Hill Golf Club
The Links at Spanish Bay

Carmel/Monterey, CA, USA
August 2011, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: John Barrett (QLD)
Darryl Dent (Noosa Springs GC) QLD
Bruce Lynton (The Grand) QLD
Robin Thorne (Caloundra GC) QLD
331 Points
Individual Winner: Darryl Dent (Noosa Springs GC) QLD
143 Points
Ladies Winner: Juliet Hugo (Royal Adelaide GC) SA
132 Points
Scratch Winner
Gross:
Scott McMenamin (Royal Queensland GC)
89 Points
Professional: Paul Dalgleish (QLD)
79-71-75-77=302
Australian Professional Tony Cavanagh shot a par round the first day at Pebble Beach Golf Links in windy conditions.
   

 

Cambodia Victoria Angkor

Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2011

Phokeethra Golf Resort

Angkor Lake Golf Resort


Siem Reap, Cambodia

October 2011, 4 round event

 Team Winners:

 Pro: Stephen Bishop (QLD)

 Denise Hodge, Darwin GC (NT)

 Geoff Hodge, Darwin GC (NT)

 Terry Harrison, Sawtell GC (QLD)

 335 Points

 Individual Winner:

 Jake O'Donnell, Helensvale GC (QLD)

 153 Points

 Ladies Winner:

 Judy Hyde, Kooyonga GC (SA)

 125 Points

 Scratch Winner:

 Gross:

 John Beverley, Wynnum GC (QLD)

 91 Points

 Professional:

 Matt Keegan (QLD)

 72-68-71-73=284

We would like to thank all participants for their generosity in helping the victims of the worst floods in Cambodia. We also would like to forward a big thank you to all participants from the staff of the Victoria Angkor Resort & Spa. It was truly amazing and be assured that all you did has been highly appreciated.

 


Boracay Ultimate Golf Challenge

Pro-Am 2012


Fairways & Bluewater Resort

Boracay Island, The Philippines


March 2012, 4 round event

Team Winners: Pro: Matt Keegan (QLD)
Henry Lee (PNG)
Bernhard Chan (PNG)
David Kelso (PNG)
373 Points
Individual Winner: Hilton Misso, Northlakes GC (QLD)
170 Points
Lady Winner: Margaret Atkin, Royal Canberra (ACT)
142 Points
Scratch Winner:
Gross:
Warrick Lynch, Sawtell GC (NSW)
118 Points
Professional: Rodger Davis (QLD)
67-71-66-67=271

 




Abu Dhabi - Dubai

Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2012


May 2012
4 round event
Yas Rotana Resort, Abu Dhabi
Duabi Rotana Resort, Dubai

Courses:

Yas Links Golf Club, Abu Dhabi
Saadiyat Beach Golf Club, Abu Dhabi
Jumeirah Earth Course (The Race to Dubai), Dubai
Jumeirah Fire Course, Dubai
Team Winners:
Pro: Greg Ashton (WA)
Neil Ferguson, Joondalup GC (WA)
Pedro Goncalves, Joodalup GC, (WA)
Barbara Wong, Mission Hills Shenzhen, (China)
353 Points
Individual Winner:
Neil Ferguson, Joondalup GC (WA)
137 Points
Lady Winner:
Catherine Cary, Royal Perth GC, (WA)
147 Points
Scratch Winner:
Jaysen Taylor, Royal Perth GC, (WA)
113 Points
Professional:
Rodger Davis (QLD)
68-72-65-70=275

Australian Legend Rodger Davis shot a 7 under round at the Jumeirah Earth Course, the course of the 'Race to Dubai'. What an effort!
A great preparation for the European Senior Tour, we wish you all the best!

Lady Professional Carmen Railton tied for third! Well done!


 

Victoria Angkor Resort

Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2012

October 2012
4 round event
Victoria Angkor Resort & Spa, Siem Reap, Cambodia

Courses:

Phookeethra Golf Resort
Angkor Lakes Resort
Angkor Golf Resort

Team Winners:
Pro: Stephen Bishop
Geoff Hodge, Darwin Golf Club (NT)
Denise Hodge, Darwin Golf Club (NT)
Terry Harrison, Sawtell Golf Club (NSW)
344 Points
Individual Winner: Terry Harrison, Sawtell Golf Club (NSW)
150 Points
Lady Winner: Helen Booth, Claremont Golf Club (TAS)
123 Points
Scratch Winner: Phil Kelly, Portland Golf Club (VIC)
100 Points
Professional Winner: Rodger Davis (QLD)
70-71-68-69=278

 

On Top of the World

Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2012

November 2012
4 round event

Gokarna Forest Resort, Kathmandu, Nepal
Fulbari Resort, Pokhara, Nepal
 
Courses:
Gokarna Forest Resort, Kathmandu
Himalayan Golf Course, Pokhara


Team Winners:
Pro: Denis Brosnan (QLD)
Raymond Vuksich, Titirangi Golf Club (NZ)
Hilton Misso, Northlakes Golf Club (QLD)
Eric Oxenford, Redcliffe Golf Club (QLD)
348 Points
Individual Winner: Raymond Vuksich, Titirangi Golf Club (NZ)
140 Points
Lady Winner: Robin Thorne, Caloundra Golf Club (QLD)
123 Points
Scratch Winner: Hilton Misso, Northlakes Golf Club (QLD)
89 Points
Professional Winner: Stephen Bishop (QLD)
77-75-82-78=312

 

Philippines Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2013

March 2013

4 round event

 

Cebu Country Club, Cebu

Alta Vista Golf Club, Cebu

 
Team Winners:

Professional: Matt Keegan (QLD)

Bernhard Chan (PNG)

David Kelso (PNG)

Henry Lee (PNG)

Individual Winner:

 

Bernhard Chan (PNG)

 

Lady Winner:

 

Toni Petersen

 

 

Scratch Winner:

 

Bernhard Chan (PNG)

 

Professional Winner:

 

Allan Cooper (QLD)

 

 

US Masters Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2013

April 2013

4 round event

Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, SC

Berkeley Hall

Colleton River Plantation, Pete Dye Course

Haig Point, Pete Dye Course

Team Winners:

Professional: Krishna Singh

Raymond Vuksich, Titirangi GC, NZ

Cardo Slatter, Denarau Golf Resort, Fiji

Mladen Matulic, Denarau Golf Resort, Fiji

Individual Winner: Raymond Vuksich, Titirangi GC, NZ
Lady Winner: Barbara Wong, Mission Hills Shenzhen, China
Professional Winner: Krishna Singh (Fiji)

 

We would like to thank all participants to assist in breaking the "spell" and watch Australian Adam Scott win the US Masters 2013.

We also would like to thank John Daly and "Hooters" for some great memories.

 

 

Andaman Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2013

July 2013

3 round event

 
Gunung Raya GC, Langkawi, Malaysia  
99 East Golf CLub, Langkawi, Malaysia  

 

Team Winners:

Professional: Brandon Coleman (QLD)

Jake O'Donnell, Helensvale GC

Rick O'Donnell, Flagstaff Hill GC

Phil Ainsworth, Tenterfield GC

239 Points

Individual Winner:

Darryl Dent, Noosa Springs GC

107 Points

Lady Winner:

Margaret Atkin, Royal Canberra GC

95 Points

Scratch Winner:

Rick O'Donnell, Flagstaff Hill GC

69 Points

Professional Winner:

Stephen Bishop

228




 
Cambodia Victoria Angkor Ultimate Golf Challenge Pro-Am 2013
October 2013  
4 round event  
Angkor Golf Resort (2 rounds), Siem Reap  
Phokeethra Country Club, Siem Reap
 
Booyoung Country Club, Siem Reap
 

Team Winner:

Professional: Stephen Bishop (QLD)

Geoff Hodge (Sanctuary Cove GC)

Denis Hodge (Sanctuary Cove GC)

Terry Harrison (Sawtell Golf CLub)

354 Points

 

Individual Winner:

Geoff Hodge (Sanctuary Cove)

148 Points

 

Lady Winner:

Denise Hodge (Sanctuary Cove))

129 Points

 

Scratch Winner:

John Beverley

108 Points

Professional Winner:

Allan Cooper (QLD)

73-73-69-72 = 287

Congratulations to our winning team defending their title for the third time and claiming the overall individual wins. See you next year!

 

Dubai Cruise Pro-Am 2013
December 2013  
4 round event
The Els Club Dubai, UAE
Saadiyat Beach Club, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Almouj at the Wave, Muscat, Oman
Jumeirah Earth Course, Dubai, UAE
Team Winner:

Professional: Greg Ashton (WA)

Pedro Goncalves (Joondalup GC)

Andrew Lower (Joondalup GC)

Roger van der Kroon (Joondalup GC)

326 Points

Individual Winner:

Roger van der Kroon (Joondalup GC)

130 points

Lady Winner:

Judy Hyde (Kooyonga GC)

127 Points

Scratch Winner:

Ray Smith (Cyprus Lakes GC)

112 Points

Professional Winner:

Stephen Bishop (QLD)

74-78-78-72 = 302

   

Mediterranean Cruise Pro-Am 2014

 
July 2014  
4 round event  
Circolo de Golf di Roma Acquasanta, Rome, Italy  
Real Club de Golf El Prat, Barcelona, Spain  
La Salette, Marseille, France  
Sainte Victoire Golf Club, Tuscany, Italy  
 Team Winners:

Professional: Bruce Green (VIC)

Sandra Beynon (Arundel Hills GC)

Trevor Beynon (Arundel Hills GC)

Andrew Conn (Beacon Hills GC)

329 Points

 Individual Winner:

Bernhard Chan OBE (PNG)

138 Points

 Lady Winner:

Judy Hyde (Kooyonga GC)

135 Points

 Scratch Winner:

Bruce Day ("Royal" Tanilba GC)

110 Points

 Professional Winner:

Elliott Booth (TAS)

79-71-79-79 = 308


Australian Senior Professional Elliott Booth from Tasmania broke his age in the second round of the event by one shot. What a great effort, well done.

 

 

Cambodia Victoria Angkor Pro-Am 2014

October 2014  
4 round event  
Angkor Golf Resort, Siem Reap       
Team Winners

Professional: Carmen Railton (QLD)

Terry O'Connor, Evans Head GC NSW

Eric Railton, Redcliffe GC QLD

Darryl Dent, Noosa Springs QLD

314 Points

 

Individual Winner:

Jake O'Donnell, Helensvale GC QLD

133 Points

Scratch Winner: Jake O'Donnell, Helensvale GC QLD
Professional Winner:

Carmen Railton (QLD)

77-75-70-80= 302

   

Dubai Cruise Pro-Am 2014

 
December 2014  
4 round event  
Al Hamra GC, Ras Al-Khaimar, UAE  
Saadiyat BEach GC, Abu Dhabi, UAE  
Almuj at the Wave, Muscat, Oman  
Jumeirah Earth Course, Dubai, UAE  
Winning Team:

Professional: Elliott Booth (TAS)

Robin Thorne, Caloundra GC QLD

Margaret Atkin, Royal Canberra ACT

John Hay, Caloundra GC QLD

303 Points

Individual Winner:

Rick O'Donnell, Flagstaff Hill GC (SA)

126 Points

Lady Winner:

Robin Thorne, Caloundra GC QLD

134 Points

Scratch Winner:

Rick O'Donnell, Flagstaff Hill GC (SA)

Professional:

Elliott Booth (TAS)

79-80-79-81= 319